Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Euphorbia cordifolia Elliott
Heartleaf sandmat

Euphorbia cordifolia
Copyright by: Terry Godts, 2008, Enlarge

Family: Euphorbiaceae

Group: Dicot

Native Range: Southeastern United States.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Reported

Comments: Recorded for South Florida (e.g., Brown s.n. USF for North Fort Myers, Lee County in BONAP.org), but most or all of these reports were based on misidentifications of Euphorbia blodgettii.

Synonyms: Chamaesyce cordifolia.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Recorded as Present in Error

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Not reported for the Florida Keys by John Kunkel Small in 1913. Reported only by Dickson (1953) for the lower Florida Keys, and described as a misidentification in Austin et al. (1980). This is a temperate species, known in South Florida only from Lee County.

Other data on Euphorbia cordifolia available from :








All Images:

Euphorbia cordifolia
Copyright by: Terry Godts, 2008, Enlarge

Euphorbia cordifolia
Copyright by: Terry Godts, 2008, Enlarge