Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Euphorbia conferta (Small) B.E. Sm.
Everglades key sandmat

Euphorbia conferta
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Family: Euphorbiaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Endemic to South Florida.

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Rare

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Synonyms: Chamaesyce conferta.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Critically Imperiled

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Not reported for the Florida Keys by John Kunkel Small in 1913. Reported in 1953 for Big Pine Key in the lower Keys (Dickson, 1953). Also observed on North Key Largo, where perhaps relict from the historical pineland there; vouchered there in 2003 (Gann & J.A. Duquesnel 1142, FTG). We consider this native and extant in the upper Keys (Key Largo) and the lower Keys.

Other data on Euphorbia conferta available from :


Euphorbia conferta has been reported from the following 2 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native




Euphorbia conferta has been reported for the following 2 habitats in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Disturbed Upland
Pine Rockland


All Images:

Euphorbia conferta
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Euphorbia conferta
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida

Euphorbia conferta
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida

Euphorbia conferta
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Euphorbia conferta
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer