Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Euphorbia bombensis Jacq.
Sand-dune spurge, Dixie sandmat

Euphorbia bombensis
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Family: Euphorbiaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Southeastern Unites States, West Indies (Cuba), southern Mexico, Central America and northern South America.

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Rare

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Synonyms: Chamaesyce bombensis.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Critically Imperiled

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Not reported for the Florida Keys by John Kunkel Small in 1913. First collected in 1967 by Robert W. Long (2610 FTG) on Bahia Honda and reported for Big Pine Key by Franklin (1968). We consider this native from the upper Keys to the lower Keys, but possibly extirpated in the lower Keys.

Other data on Euphorbia bombensis available from :


Euphorbia bombensis has been reported from the following 3 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Bahia Honda State Park Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated
Biscayne National Park, Florida Keys Section Present Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park Assumed to be Present Native




Euphorbia bombensis has been reported for the following habitat in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Beach Dune


All Images:

Euphorbia bombensis
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer