Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Erythrina herbacea L.
Coralbean, Cherokee bean

Erythrina herbacea
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida
Expand

Family: Fabaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Shrub

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Southeastern United States.

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Secure

Map of South Florida Locations

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images. For a digitized image of Elbert Little's Florida range map, visit the Exploring Florida website.

Synonyms: E. arborea.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Critically Imperiled

Map of Florida Keys Locations

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for hammocks in the lower Keys.  We treat this as native to the upper Keys and lower Keys, but perhaps extirpated in the lower Keys.

Other data on Erythrina herbacea available from :


Erythrina herbacea has been reported from the following 4 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Biscayne National Park, Florida Keys Section Present Native
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Native
Key West National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated




Erythrina herbacea has been reported for the following 3 habitats in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Coastal Berm
Pine Rockland
Rockland Hammock


All Images:

Erythrina herbacea
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida
Expand

Erythrina herbacea
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Erythrina herbacea
Copyright by: Susan Trammell

Erythrina herbacea
Copyright by: George D. Gann, 2012
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida

Erythrina herbacea
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Erythrina herbacea
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Erythrina herbacea
Copyright by: Shirley Denton