Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Ernodea cokeri Britton ex Coker
Coker's creeper, One-nerved ernodea

Ernodea cokeri
Copyright by: Craig van der Heiden
Miami-Dade County, FL, 2013

Family: Rubiaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Shrub

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: South Florida and the Bahamas.

NatureServe Global Status: Apparently Secure

State of Florida Status: Endangered

Florida Natural Areas Inventory State Status: Critically Imperiled

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Critically Imperiled

Map of South Florida Locations

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: For more images, visit the Florida Natural Areas Inventory(FNAI).

Synonyms: E. angusta, misapplied.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Possibly Extirpated

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Possibly Extirpated

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Possibly Extirpated

Map of Florida Keys Locations

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for pinelands in the lower Keys (presumably as E. angusta).  Only one collection is known (Killip 40218, NY) from 1950. This is perhaps extirpated in the Florida Keys, but it has possibly been overlooked in the Big Pine Key area.

Other data on Ernodea cokeri available from :






Ernodea cokeri has been reported for the following 2 habitats in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Pine Rockland
Rockland Hammock


All Images:

Ernodea cokeri
Copyright by: Craig van der Heiden
Miami-Dade County, FL, 2013

Ernodea cokeri
Copyright by: Craig van der Heiden
Miami-Dade County, FL 2013

Ernodea cokeri
Copyright by: Craig van der Heiden
Miami-Dade County, FL 2013