Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Eragrostis amabilis (L.) Wight & Arn. ex Nees
Feather love grass

Eragrostis amabilis
Copyright by: Grasses, Sedges and Rushes of Palm Beach
and Martin Counties, Florida website.

Family: Poaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Annual

Native Range: Southeast Asia (Hortus Third); an introduced weed elsewhere.

Map of South Florida Locations

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Synonyms: E. plumosa.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

Map of Florida Keys Locations

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for hammocks and disturbed areas from the upper Keys to the lower Keys.  Occasionally naturalized.

Other data on Eragrostis amabilis available from :


Eragrostis amabilis has been reported from the following 7 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Biscayne National Park, Florida Keys Section Present Not Native, Naturalized
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Dry Tortugas National Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Little Torch Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
Long Key State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
National Key Deer Refuge Possibly Extirpated Not Native, Naturalized
Sugarloaf Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Not Native, Naturalized




Eragrostis amabilis has been reported for the following habitat in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Disturbed Upland


All Images:

Eragrostis amabilis
Copyright by: Grasses, Sedges and Rushes of Palm Beach
and Martin Counties, Florida website.

Eragrostis amabilis
Copyright by: Grasses, Sedges and Rushes of Palm Beach
and Martin Counties, Florida website.

Eragrostis amabilis
Copyright by: Forest & Kim Starr

Eragrostis amabilis
Copyright by: Forest & Kim Starr

Eragrostis amabilis
Copyright by: Forest & Kim Starr