Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Eleocharis flavescens (Poir.) Urb.
Yellow spikerush, Pale spikerush

Eleocharis flavescens
Copyright by: Grasses, Sedges and Rushes of Palm Beach
and Martin Counties, Florida website.

Family: Cyperaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Southeastern United States, the West Indies, Mexico, Central America and South America.

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Rare

Map of South Florida Locations

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: For images, visit Go Botany.

Synonyms: E. flaccida.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Reported

Map of Florida Keys Locations

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported only in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for coastal sand dunes and open hammocks from the upper Keys to the lower Keys.

Other data on Eleocharis flavescens available from :








All Images:

Eleocharis flavescens
Copyright by: Grasses, Sedges and Rushes of Palm Beach
and Martin Counties, Florida website.

Eleocharis flavescens
Copyright by: Grasses, Sedges and Rushes of Palm Beach
and Martin Counties, Florida website.