Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Echinodorus berteroi (Spreng.) Fassett
Upright burrhead

Echinodorus berteroi
Copyright by: plantillustrations.org (public domain)
originally published in Engler, H.G.A., Das Pflanzenreich, Alismataceae, vol. 15: [Heft 16], p. 25, fig. 11 N-P (1903)

Family: Alismataceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Annual

Native Range: United States, the West Indies, Mexico, Central America and South America.

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Possibly Extirpated or Extinct in the Wild

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Possibly Extirpated

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: For images, click on the USDA PLANTS or Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants links below.

Synonyms: E. cordifolius, misapplied.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Presumed Extirpated

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Presumed Extirpated

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Presumed Extirpated

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: First collected between 1838 and 1853 by John Loomis Blodgett on the island of Key West.  Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for pools and limestone sinkholes in the lower Keys.  It was collected in the middle Keys in 1892 by Joseph H. Simpson and in 1948 by J.S. Haeger.  Haeger's collection is the last known report of this from the Florida Keys.  For more information on E. berteroi, see IRC's species account.

Other data on Echinodorus berteroi available from :






Echinodorus berteroi has been reported for the following 2 habitats in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Rockland Hammock
Sinkhole


All Images:

Echinodorus berteroi
Copyright by: plantillustrations.org (public domain)
originally published in Engler, H.G.A., Das Pflanzenreich, Alismataceae, vol. 15: [Heft 16], p. 25, fig. 11 N-P (1903)