Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Dyschoriste angusta (A. Gray) Small
Rockland twinflower, Pineland snakeherb

Dyschoriste angusta
Copyright by: George D. Gann
in habitat, Miami-Dade County, Florida, 2013

Family: Acanthaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Florida and the northern Bahamas.

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Secure

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images.

Synonyms: Dyschoriste oblongifolia var. angusta; Dyschoriste oblongifolia of many authors, not (Michx) Kunze.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Critically Imperiled

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for pinelands and open sandy hammocks in the lower Keys.  We consider this native and extant only on Big Pine Key in the lower Keys.

Other data on Dyschoriste angusta available from :


Dyschoriste angusta has been reported from the following conservation area in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native




Dyschoriste angusta has been reported for the following habitat in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Pine Rockland


All Images:

Dyschoriste angusta
Copyright by: George D. Gann
in habitat, Miami-Dade County, Florida, 2013

Dyschoriste angusta
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Dyschoriste angusta
Copyright by: Chuck McCartney

Dyschoriste angusta
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley