Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Duranta erecta L.
Golden-dewdrop, Golden dewdrops

Duranta erecta
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Family: Verbenaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Shrub

Perennation: Perennial

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: For more images, click on the Atlas of Vascular Plants link below.

Synonyms: D. repens.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Not Native, Cultivated Only

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: First collected between 1838 and 1853 by John Loomis Blodgett on the island of Key West. Also reported for Key West by John Kunkel Small in 1913, but apparently never naturalized in the Florida Keys.

Other data on Duranta erecta available from :


Duranta erecta has been reported from the following conservation area in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Not Native, Cultivated Only






All Images:

Duranta erecta
Copyright by: Shirley Denton