Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Dodonaea elaeagnoides Rudolphi ex Ledeb. & Alderst.
Smallfruit varnishleaf

Dodonaea elaeagnoides
Copyright by: David Schroeder
in habitat, Antigua, Lesser Antilles

Family: Sapindaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Shrub

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: South Florida (Florida Keys) and the West Indies.

NatureServe Global Status: Apparently Secure

State of Florida Status: Endangered

Florida Natural Areas Inventory State Status: Critically Imperiled

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Critically Imperiled

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: For more images, click on the Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants link below. Also visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information. For a digitized image of Elbert Little's Florida range map of D. viscosa sensu lato, visit the Exploring Florida website. Populations in the Florida Keys are D. elaeagnoides, those along the east coast are mostly D. viscosa var. viscosa, while the most widespread taxon is D. viscosa var. angustifolia, which is found near the coast in Martin County, in the interior, and along the southwestern coast.

Synonyms: Dodonaea ehrenbergii, Dodonaea microcarya, Dodonaea viscosa subsp. elaeagnoides; Dodonaea jamaicensis, misapplied.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Critically Imperiled

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for hammocks in the lower Keys.  Collected in 1981 on North Key Largo in the upper Keys by Ruben P. and Diane Sauleda (7034, USF).  We consider this native and extant in the upper Keys (Key Largo) and the lower Keys.

Other data on Dodonaea elaeagnoides available from :


Dodonaea elaeagnoides has been reported from the following 3 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Torchwood Hammock Preserve Present Native




Dodonaea elaeagnoides has been reported for the following 2 habitats in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Pine Rockland
Rockland Hammock


All Images:

Dodonaea elaeagnoides
Copyright by: David Schroeder
in habitat, Antigua, Lesser Antilles

Dodonaea elaeagnoides
Copyright by: David Schroeder
in habitat, Antigua, Lesser Antilles