Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Digitaria serotina (Walt.) Michx.
Blanket crabgrass, Dwarf crabgrass

Digitaria serotina
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Family: Poaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Eastern and southeastern United States and Cuba.

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Imperiled

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Assumed to be Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Synonyms: Syntherisma serotinum.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Presumed Extirpated

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Doubtfully Native

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Collected in 1906 By John Kunkel Small and Joel J. Carter (2428, NY) at "Cross Key" in the upper Keys.  This location represented a train station between Key Largo and the mainland. Reported in 1913 by Small for hammocks in the upper Keys, but as far as we can tell, Small only observed this when he collected it in 1906.

Other data on Digitaria serotina available from :


Digitaria serotina has been reported from the following conservation area in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Cross Key Presumed Extirpated Presumed Extirpated




Digitaria serotina has been reported for the following 2 habitats in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Disturbed Upland
Disturbed Wetland


All Images:

Digitaria serotina
Copyright by: Shirley Denton