Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Digitaria insularis (L.) Mez ex Ekman
Sourgrass

Digitaria insularis
Copyright by: Grasses, Sedges and Rushes of Palm Beach
and Martin Counties, Florida website.

Family: Poaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Southern United States, the West Indies, Mexico, Central America and South America; escaped from cultivation in Hawaii and elsewhere.

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Imperiled

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: This is a weedy native that may be more common than records indicate.

Synonyms: Valota insularis.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Possibly Extirpated

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Possibly Extirpated

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Possibly Extirpated

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for hammocks and disturbed areas from the upper Keys to the lower Keys.  Last reported for the National Key Deer Refuge by Austin et al. (1980).  A specimen at USF needs to be examined.

Other data on Digitaria insularis available from :


Digitaria insularis has been reported from the following conservation area in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
National Key Deer Refuge Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated




Digitaria insularis has been reported for the following habitat in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Disturbed Upland


All Images:

Digitaria insularis
Copyright by: Grasses, Sedges and Rushes of Palm Beach
and Martin Counties, Florida website.

Digitaria insularis
Copyright by: Forest & Kim Starr

Digitaria insularis
Copyright by: Forest & Kim Starr