Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Digitaria filiformis (L.) Koeler var. dolichophylla
(Henrard) Wipff
Caribbean crabgrass

Family: Poaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: South Florida and the Greater Antilles.

State of Florida Status: Threatened

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Rare

Map of South Florida Locations

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: For a specimen image, visit the New York Botanical Garden Virtual Herbarium.

Synonyms: D. panicea of Hitchcock (1936) and others, not (Sw.) Urb.; Syntherisma filiforme, misapplied.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Critically Imperiled

Map of Florida Keys Locations

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported in 1913 byJohn Kunkel Small for hammocks and pinelands from the upper Keys to the lower Keys, but his definition of upper Keys included the the lower Keys south and west to West Summerland Key.  We consider this native and extant in the lower Keys.

Other data on Digitaria filiformis var. dolichophylla available from :


Digitaria filiformis var. dolichophylla has been reported from the following 2 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Bahia Honda State Park Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native




Digitaria filiformis var. dolichophylla has been reported for the following habitat in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Pine Rockland