Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Digitaria eriantha Steud.
Pangola grass

Digitaria eriantha
Copyright by: plantillustrations.org (public domain)
originally published in Wood, J.M., Evans, M.S., Natal plants, vol. 2: t. 137 (1899-1904)

Family: Poaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Map of South Florida Locations

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Synonyms: Digitaria pentzii.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Reported

Map of Florida Keys Locations

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Not reported for the Florida Keys by John Kunkel Small in 1913. Reported for John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park by George D. Gann and Janice A. Duquesnel (1998), but not vouchered and plants have not been recently seen.

Other data on Digitaria eriantha available from :


Digitaria eriantha has been reported from the following conservation area in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Reported






All Images:

Digitaria eriantha
Copyright by: plantillustrations.org (public domain)
originally published in Wood, J.M., Evans, M.S., Natal plants, vol. 2: t. 137 (1899-1904)