Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Dicliptera sexangularis (L.) Juss.
False-mint, Sixangle foldwing

Dicliptera sexangularis
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida
Expand

Family: Acanthaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Annual

Native Range: Florida, the West Indies, Mexico, Central America and South America.

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Apparently Secure

Map of South Florida Locations

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images.

Synonyms: D. assurgens.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Rare

Map of Florida Keys Locations

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported in 1884 by J. Cosmo Melvill for the island of Key West. Reported in 1907 by C.F. Millspaugh for the lower sandy Keys. Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for hammocks from the upper Keys to the lower Keys. We consider this native and extant throughout the Florida Keys.

Other data on Dicliptera sexangularis available from :


Dicliptera sexangularis has been reported from the following 17 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Attwood Addition, Indian Key Historic State Park Present Native
Biscayne National Park, Florida Keys Section Present Native
Blue Heron Hammock, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Crocodile Lake National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Curry Hammock State Park Present Native
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Native
Dove Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Indian Key Historic State Park Present Native
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Native
Key West National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park Present Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park, Klopp Tract Present Native
Little Hamaca Park Present Native
Long Key State Park Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Snake Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Windley Key Fossil Reef Geological State Park Present Native




Dicliptera sexangularis has been reported for the following 3 habitats in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Coastal Berm
Disturbed Upland
Rockland Hammock


All Images:

Dicliptera sexangularis
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida
Expand

Dicliptera sexangularis
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Dicliptera sexangularis
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Dicliptera sexangularis
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Dicliptera sexangularis
Copyright by: Chuck McCartney, 1992
Everglades National Park, Florida

Dicliptera sexangularis
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley