Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Dichondra carolinensis Michx.
Pony-foot, Carolina ponysfoot

Dichondra carolinensis
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Family: Convolvulaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Eastern and central United States, Bahamas.

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Secure

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: For more images, click on the Atlas of Vascular Plants link below.

Synonyms: D. repens, misapplied

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Imperiled

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported in 1884 by J. Cosmo Melvill for the island of Key West.  Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for hammocks and pinelands in the lower Keys.  We consider this native and extant in the upper Keys and lower Keys.  An herbarium voucher is needed for the Monroe County Keys.

Other data on Dichondra carolinensis available from :


Dichondra carolinensis has been reported from the following 3 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Bahia Honda State Park Present Native
Biscayne National Park, Florida Keys Section Present Native
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Native




Dichondra carolinensis has been reported for the following habitat in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Disturbed Upland


All Images:

Dichondra carolinensis
Copyright by: Shirley Denton