Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Descurainia pinnata (Walt.) Britton
Western tansymustard

Descurainia pinnata
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Family: Brassicaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Annual

Native Range: Eastern and central United States.

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Imperiled

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: For more images, click on the Atlas of Vascular Plants link below.

Synonyms: Sophia pinnata.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Reported

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported only in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for disturbed areas on the island of Key West.

Other data on Descurainia pinnata available from :








All Images:

Descurainia pinnata
Copyright by: Shirley Denton