Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Cyperus squarrosus L.
Bearded flatsedge

Cyperus squarrosus
Copyright by: plantillustrations.org (public domain)
originally published in Rottbøll (Rottboell), C.F., Descriptionum et iconum rariores, p. 23, t. 6, fig. 1 (1773)

Family: Cyperaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Annual

Native Range: Widespread in North America, the West Indies, Mexico, Central America, South America and the Old World.

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Critically Imperiled

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: For images, visit CalPhotos.

Synonyms: C. aristatus.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Critically Imperiled

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: First collected between 1938 and 1853 by John Loomis Blodgett on the island of Key West. Not reported for the Florida Keys by John Kunkel Small in 1913, but collected by him that year on the island of Key West. Also collected by Small on Big Pine Key in 1921. We consider this native and extant in the middle and lower Keys. For more information on C. squarrosus in South Florida, see IRC's species account. For images of C. squarrosus, vist the Missouri Plants website.

Other data on Cyperus squarrosus available from :


Cyperus squarrosus has been reported from the following 2 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Curry Hammock State Park Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native




Cyperus squarrosus has been reported for the following 2 habitats in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Coastal Rock Barren
Disturbed Wetland


All Images:

Cyperus squarrosus
Copyright by: plantillustrations.org (public domain)
originally published in Rottbøll (Rottboell), C.F., Descriptionum et iconum rariores, p. 23, t. 6, fig. 1 (1773)