Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Cyperus polystachyos Rottb.
Manyspike flatsedge

Cyperus polystachyos
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Family: Cyperaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Eastern United States, the West Indies, Mexico, Central America, South America and the Old World.

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Secure

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: For more images, click on the Atlas of Vascular Plants link below.

Synonyms: C. paniculatus.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Rare

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for low hammocks and sandy places in the lower Keys.  We consider this native and extant from the upper Keys to the lower Keys.

Other data on Cyperus polystachyos available from :


Cyperus polystachyos has been reported from the following 6 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Bahia Honda State Park Present Native
Biscayne National Park, Florida Keys Section Present Native
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Native
Little Torch Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Snake Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native




Cyperus polystachyos has been reported for the following 2 habitats in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Disturbed Upland
Disturbed Wetland


All Images:

Cyperus polystachyos
Copyright by: Shirley Denton