Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Cyperus planifolius Rich.
Flatleaf flatsedge

Cyperus planifolius
Copyright by: George D. Gann

Family: Cyperaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Southeastern United States, the West Indies, southern Mexico, Central America and northern South America.

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Apparently Secure

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images.

Synonyms: C. brunneus.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Apparently Secure

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported in 1907 by C.F. Millspaugh for the lower sandy Keys.  Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for coastal sand dunes and hammocks throughout the Florida Keys.  We consider this native and extant throughout the Florida Keys.  This is almost certainly more common than it was historically, spreading into disturbed areas.

Other data on Cyperus planifolius available from :


Cyperus planifolius has been reported from the following 15 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Bahia Honda State Park Present Native
Biscayne National Park, Florida Keys Section Present Native
Curry Hammock State Park Present Native
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Native
Dove Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Dry Tortugas National Park Present Native
Great White Heron National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Native
Key West National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park Present Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park, Klopp Tract Present Native
Long Key State Park Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Sugarloaf Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Windley Key Fossil Reef Geological State Park Present Native




Cyperus planifolius has been reported for the following 5 habitats in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Beach Dune
Coastal Berm
Coastal Interdunal Swale
Disturbed Upland
Rockland Hammock


All Images:

Cyperus planifolius
Copyright by: George D. Gann

Cyperus planifolius
Copyright by: George D. Gann