Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Cyperus odoratus L.
Fragrant flatsedge

Cyperus odoratus
Copyright by: Steven W. Woodmansee

Family: Cyperaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Annual

Native Range: Widespread in North America, the West Indies, Mexico, Central America, South America and the Old World.

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Secure

Map of South Florida Locations

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images.

Synonyms: C. ferax.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Critically Imperiled

Map of Florida Keys Locations

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for hammocks from the upper Keys to the lower Keys. We consider this native from the upper Keys to the lower Keys, and extant in the upper Keys and lower Keys.

Other data on Cyperus odoratus available from :


Cyperus odoratus has been reported from the following 4 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Biscayne National Park, Florida Keys Section Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated
Curry Hammock State Park Reported
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated




Cyperus odoratus has been reported for the following 4 habitats in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Coastal Interdunal Swale
Disturbed Upland
Disturbed Wetland
Freshwater Tidal Swamp


All Images:

Cyperus odoratus
Copyright by: Steven W. Woodmansee

Cyperus odoratus
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Cyperus odoratus
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Cyperus odoratus
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Cyperus odoratus
Copyright by: Shirley Denton