Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Cyperus involucratus Rottb.
Umbrella plant

Cyperus involucratus
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Family: Cyperaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: For more images, click on the Atlas of Vascular Plants link below.

Synonyms: C. alternifolius, misapplied.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Not reported for the Florida Keys by John Kunkel Small in 1913. Widely cultivated and occasionally naturalized.

Other data on Cyperus involucratus available from :


Cyperus involucratus has been reported from the following 5 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Bahia Honda State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Biscayne National Park, Florida Keys Section Presumed Extirpated Not Native, Cultivated Only
Dry Tortugas National Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Ramrod Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Not Native, Cultivated Only
Windley Key Fossil Reef Geological State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized




Cyperus involucratus has been reported for the following habitat in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Disturbed Wetland


All Images:

Cyperus involucratus
Copyright by: Shirley Denton