Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Cyclospermum leptophyllum (Pers.) Britton & Wilson
Marsh parsley

Cyclospermum leptophyllum
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Family: Apiaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Annual

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Synonyms: Apium leptophyllum.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Not reported for the Florida Keys by John Kunkel Small in 1913. Reported in 1971 by Robert W. Long and Olga Lakela for disturbed sites in the Florida Keys and southern Florida. Sparingly naturalized. For an image go the the Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants.

Other data on Cyclospermum leptophyllum available from :


Cyclospermum leptophyllum has been reported from the following 4 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Biscayne National Park, Florida Keys Section Present Not Native, Naturalized
Crocodile Lake National Wildlife Refuge Present Not Native, Naturalized
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Reported




Cyclospermum leptophyllum has been reported for the following habitat in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Disturbed Upland


All Images:

Cyclospermum leptophyllum
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley