Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Cyanthillium cinereum (L.) H. Rob.
Little ironweed

Cyanthillium cinereum
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Family: Asteraceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Annual

Native Range: Asia; now a widespread weed.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Synonyms: Vernonia cinerea.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for hammocks and disturbed areas in the upper Keys. Occasionally naturalized throughout the Florida Keys.

Other data on Cyanthillium cinereum available from :


Cyanthillium cinereum has been reported from the following 8 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Biscayne National Park, Florida Keys Section Present Not Native, Naturalized
Crocodile Lake National Wildlife Refuge Present Not Native, Naturalized
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Dove Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
Dry Tortugas National Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Long Key State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
National Key Deer Refuge Present Not Native, Naturalized






All Images:

Cyanthillium cinereum
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Cyanthillium cinereum
Copyright by: Shirley Denton