Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Croton humilis L.
Pepperbush

Croton humilis
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Family: Euphorbiaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Shrub

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: South Florida, the West Indies (not Cuba, Lesser Antilles) and Mexico.

NatureServe Global Status: Secure

State of Florida Status: Endangered

Florida Natural Areas Inventory State Status: Critically Imperiled

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Critically Imperiled

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Synonyms: C. berlandieri.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Presumed Extirpated

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Presumed Extirpated

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Presumed Extirpated

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: First collected in 1834 or 1835 by Reverend Alva Bennett on the island of Key West.  Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for sandy soil and disturbed areas on the island of Key West.  We consider this native and presumed extirpated in the lower Keys.  Last collected in the Florida Keys in 1952 on Big Pine Key by both Ellsworth P. Killip (41961, NY) and J.D. Dickson III (s.n., FTG).  For more information, see IRC's species account.

Other data on Croton humilis available from :


Croton humilis has been reported from the following conservation area in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
National Key Deer Refuge Presumed Extirpated Presumed Extirpated




Croton humilis has been reported for the following 2 habitats in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Disturbed Upland
Rockland Hammock


All Images:

Croton humilis
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer