Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Croton glandulosus L. var. septentrionalis
Müll. Arg.
Vente conmigo

Croton glandulosus
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Family: Euphorbiaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Eastern and central United States.

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Secure

Map of South Florida Locations

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images.

Synonyms: Croton arenicola.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Possibly Extirpated

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Possibly Extirpated

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Possibly Extirpated

Map of Florida Keys Locations

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for pinelands, hammocks, sand dunes and disturbed areas from the upper Keys to the lower Keys.  Collected in 1995 at Bahia Honda State Park by Keith A. Bradley (222, FTG), but not recently observed.

Other data on Croton glandulosus var. septentrionalis available from :


Croton glandulosus var. septentrionalis has been reported from the following conservation area in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Bahia Honda State Park Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated




Croton glandulosus var. septentrionalis has been reported for the following 3 habitats in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Beach Dune
Disturbed Upland
Pine Rockland


All Images:

Croton glandulosus
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer