Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Coccothrinax argentata (Jacq.) L.H. Bailey
Florida silver palm

Coccothrinax argentata
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Family: Arecaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Shrub

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Eastern South Florida and the West Indies (Bahamas, possibly Cuba). Also recently discovered at Middle Cape Sable on the Monroe County mainland (J. Sadle, email comm. 2013).

NatureServe Global Status: Rare

State of Florida Status: Threatened

Florida Natural Areas Inventory State Status: Rare

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Secure

Map of South Florida Locations

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images. For a digitized image of Elbert Little's Florida range map, visit the Exploring Florida website.

Synonyms: C. argentea, misapplied.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Rare

Map of Florida Keys Locations

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported in 1907 by C.F. Millspaugh for the lower sandy Keys.  Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for pinelands from the lower Keys and also the lower sandy Keys.  We consider this native and extant from the middle Keys to the lower sandy Keys; in the middle Keys, known only from Long Key State Park.

Other data on Coccothrinax argentata available from :


Coccothrinax argentata has been reported from the following 16 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Bahia Honda State Park Present Native
Big Torch Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Biscayne National Park, Florida Keys Section Presumed Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Curry Hammock State Park Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated
Great White Heron National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Key West National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Little Hamaca Park Reported
Little Torch Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Long Key State Park Present Native
Middle Torch Hammocks Parcel 3063, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Ramrod Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Spoonbill Sound Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Sugarloaf Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Torchwood Hammock Preserve Present Native
Wahoo Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native




Coccothrinax argentata has been reported for the following 2 habitats in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Coastal Berm
Pine Rockland


All Images:

Coccothrinax argentata
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Coccothrinax argentata
Copyright by: Susan Trammell

Coccothrinax argentata
Copyright by: Susan Trammell

Coccothrinax argentata
Copyright by: George D. Gann

Coccothrinax argentata
Copyright by: Shirley Denton