Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Citrus x jambhiri Lush.
Rough lemon

Citrus x jambhiri
Copyright by: Magha García Medina; Agrandar.

Family: Rutaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Tree

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Native to the Old World (Tropical Asia); widely cultivated and sometimes naturalized elsewhere.

Map of South Florida Locations

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: For images, visit the National Tropical Botanic Garden.

Synonyms: Citrus x limon cv. Rough.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Presumed Extirpated

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Possibly Extirpated

Map of Florida Keys Locations

Florida Keys History and Distribution:

Other data on Citrus x jambhiri available from :


Citrus x jambhiri has been reported from the following conservation area in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Biscayne National Park, Florida Keys Section Presumed Extirpated Not Native, Cultivated Only






All Images:

Citrus x jambhiri
Copyright by: Magha García Medina; Agrandar.

Citrus x jambhiri
Copyright by: plantillustrations.org (public domain)
originally published in Little, E.L., Wadsworth, F.H., Common trees of Puerto Rico and the Virgin Islands, t. 98 (1964)

Citrus x jambhiri
Copyright by: Forest & Kim Starr

Citrus x jambhiri
Copyright by: Forest & Kim Starr