Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Citrus x aurantium L.
Sour orange

Citrus x aurantium
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Family: Rutaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Tree

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Native to the Old World (Tropical Asia); widely cultivated and naturalized elsewhere.

Map of South Florida Locations

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Synonyms: C. vulgaris.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Assumed to be Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Not Native, Cultivated Only

Map of Florida Keys Locations

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for hammocks, but most likely persisting from cultivation.  This was a common citrus root stock used in the early 20th century.

Other data on Citrus x aurantium available from :


Citrus x aurantium has been reported from the following conservation area in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Biscayne National Park, Florida Keys Section Presumed Extirpated Not Native, Cultivated Only






All Images:

Citrus x aurantium
Copyright by: Shirley Denton