Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Cissus trifoliata (L.) L.
Marinevine, Sorrelvine

Cissus trifoliata
Copyright by: George D. Gann

Family: Vitaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Vine

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Central and southern United States, the West Indies (Bahamas, Greater Antilles), Mexico, Central America and South America.

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Rare

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images.

Synonyms: Vitis acida.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Imperiled

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: First collected between 1838 and 1853 by John Loomis Blodgett on the island of Key West.  Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for coastal hammocks from the upper Keys to the lower Keys.  We consider this native and extant from the upper Keys to the lower Keys.

Other data on Cissus trifoliata available from :


Cissus trifoliata has been reported from the following 6 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Attwood Addition, Indian Key Historic State Park Present Native
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Ramrod Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Snake Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Windley Key Fossil Reef Geological State Park Present Native




Cissus trifoliata has been reported for the following 3 habitats in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Coastal Berm
Coastal Rock Barren
Rockland Hammock


All Images:

Cissus trifoliata
Copyright by: George D. Gann

Cissus trifoliata
Copyright by: George D. Gann

Cissus trifoliata
Copyright by: George D. Gann