Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Cirsium horridulum Michx.
Purple thistle

Cirsium horridulum
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Family: Asteraceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Eastern and southeastern United States, the West Indies (northern Bahamas), southern Mexico and Central America (Belize, Guatemala).

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Secure

Map of South Florida Locations

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images.

Synonyms: C. pinetorum.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Critically Imperiled

Map of Florida Keys Locations

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for pinelands in the lower Keys.  We consider this native and extant only in the lower Keys.

Other data on Cirsium horridulum available from :


Cirsium horridulum has been reported from the following conservation area in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native




Cirsium horridulum has been reported for the following 2 habitats in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Disturbed Upland
Pine Rockland


All Images:

Cirsium horridulum
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Cirsium horridulum
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Cirsium horridulum
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida

Cirsium horridulum
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Cirsium horridulum
Copyright by: George Gann

Cirsium horridulum
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Cirsium horridulum
Copyright by: George Gann

Cirsium horridulum
Copyright by: Steven W. Woodmansee

Cirsium horridulum
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Cirsium horridulum
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer