Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Cienfuegosia yucatanensis Millsp.
Yucatan flymallow

Cienfuegosia yucatanensis
Copyright by: Stephen Hodges

Family: Malvaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: South Florida, the West Indies (Cuba, Bahamas) and southern Mexico (Yucatan peninsula).

NatureServe Global Status: Apparently Secure

State of Florida Status: Endangered

Florida Natural Areas Inventory State Status: Critically Imperiled

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Critically Imperiled

Map of South Florida Locations

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Synonyms: C. heterophylla.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Critically Imperiled

Map of Florida Keys Locations

Florida Keys History and Distribution: First collected between 1838 and 1853 by John Loomis Blodgett on Lignumvitae Key.  There is an undated specimen for Key West from the herbarium of A.W. Chapman, but this may represent a mislabeled collection.  Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for hammocks and open places in the upper Keys, but his definition of upper Keys included the middle Keys.  We consider this native and extant only in the middle Keys.  For more information on C. yucatanensis in the Florida Keys, see IRC's species account.

Other data on Cienfuegosia yucatanensis available from :


Cienfuegosia yucatanensis has been reported from the following 4 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park Presumed Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park, Klopp Tract Present Native
Long Key State Park Present Native
Windley Key Fossil Reef Geological State Park Present Native




Cienfuegosia yucatanensis has been reported for the following habitat in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Coastal Rock Barren


All Images:

Cienfuegosia yucatanensis
Copyright by: Stephen Hodges

Cienfuegosia yucatanensis
Copyright by: Stephen Hodges

Cienfuegosia yucatanensis
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley