Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Chromolaena frustrata (B.L. Rob.) R.M. King & H. Rob.
Cape Sable thoroughwort

Chromolaena frustrata
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Family: Asteraceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Endemic to South Florida in Monroe County, both in the Florida Keys and on the mainland.

NatureServe Global Status: Critically Imperiled

United States Federal Status: Endangered

State of Florida Status: Endangered

Florida Natural Areas Inventory State Status: Critically Imperiled

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Critically Imperiled

Map of South Florida Locations

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: For a current review of C. frustrata throughout its range, see the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Species Profile.

See also, IRC’s report Vascular plant species of management concern in Everglades National Park (Gann 2015), page 172.

Synonyms: Osmia frustrata.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Critically Imperiled

Map of Florida Keys Locations

Florida Keys History and Distribution: First collected between 1838 and 1853 by John Loomis Blodgett on Big Pine Key.  Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for hammocks from the upper Keys to the lower Keys, but his definition of upper Keys included the middle Keys south and west to West Summerland Key in the lower Keys.  Collected in the lower sandy Keys by John H. Davis in 1940 (s.n., FLAS).  We consider this native from the middle Keys to the lower sandy Keys.  For more information on C. frustrata in South Florida, see IRC's species account.

Other data on Chromolaena frustrata available from :


Chromolaena frustrata has been reported from the following 3 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Key West National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park Present Native
Long Key State Park Present Native




Chromolaena frustrata has been reported for the following 3 habitats in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Coastal Berm
Coastal Rock Barren
Rockland Hammock


All Images:

Chromolaena frustrata
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Chromolaena frustrata
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida

Chromolaena frustrata
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida

Chromolaena frustrata
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida

Chromolaena frustrata
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Chromolaena frustrata
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Chromolaena frustrata
Copyright by: Keith Buttry, 2014
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida

Chromolaena frustrata
Copyright by: Keith Buttry, 2014
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida