Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Chloris elata Desv.
Tall windmillgrass

Family: Poaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: South Florida, the West Indies and South America.

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Presumed Extirpated or Extinct in the Wild

Map of South Florida Locations

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Presumed Extirpated

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: For an image, visit Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul's Flora Digital.

Synonyms: C. polydactyla.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Presumed Extirpated

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Presumed Extirpated

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Presumed Extirpated

Map of Florida Keys Locations

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for disturbed sites and hammocks from the upper Keys to the lower Keys.  Last observed in 1979 by George N. Avery on North Key Largo inside what is now Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park (Gann et al., 2002).  For more information, see IRC's species account.

Other data on Chloris elata available from :


Chloris elata has been reported from the following conservation area in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Presumed Extirpated Presumed Extirpated




Chloris elata has been reported for the following 2 habitats in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Disturbed Upland
Rockland Hammock