Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Chenopodium ambrosioides L.
Mexican tea

Chenopodium ambrosioides
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Family: Amaranthaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Short Lived Perennial

Native Range: Perhaps Mexico, Central America and South America, but it's origins obscured through cultivation; widely cultivated and naturalized elsewhere.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Synonyms: C. anthelminticum.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Assumed to be Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported in 1884 by J. Cosmo Melvill for the island of Key West.  Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for hammocks, coastal sand dune and pinelands from the upper Keys to the lower Keys.  Assumed to be present from the upper Keys to the lower Keys.  An herbarium voucher is needed for the Monroe County Keys.

Other data on Chenopodium ambrosioides available from :


Chenopodium ambrosioides has been reported from the following 2 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Curry Hammock State Park Reported
Long Key State Park Reported




Chenopodium ambrosioides has been reported for the following habitat in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Disturbed Upland


All Images:

Chenopodium ambrosioides
Copyright by: Shirley Denton