Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Chenopodium album L.
Lamb's-quarters

Chenopodium album
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Family: Amaranthaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Annual

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Synonyms: C. lanceolatum.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Presumed Extirpated

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for disturbed areas on the island of Key West.  Apparently last collected in 1915 on the island of Key West by Small (s.n.,  FTG).

Other data on Chenopodium album available from :






Chenopodium album has been reported for the following habitat in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Disturbed Upland


All Images:

Chenopodium album
Copyright by: Shirley Denton