Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Chamaecrista nictitans (L.) Moench var. aspera
(Muhl. ex Elliott) H.S. Irwin & Barneby
Hairy sensitive-pea, Hairy partridge-pea

Chamaecrista nictitans
Copyright by: Beryn Harty
In habitat, Monroe County, Florida, 2014

Family: Fabaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Annual

Native Range: Southeastern United States and the West Indies (Bahamas, Greater Antilles).

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Secure

Map of South Florida Locations

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Synonyms: C. aspera, C. simpsonii.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Rare

Map of Florida Keys Locations

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for pinelands and hammock edges in the lower Keys.  Reported for the lower sandy Keys by Davis (1942), but we have been unable to verify this report.  Apparently spreading as a weed in the middle and upper Keys.

Other data on Chamaecrista nictitans var. aspera available from :


Chamaecrista nictitans var. aspera has been reported from the following 11 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Bahia Honda State Park Present Native
Blue Heron Hammock, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Curry Hammock State Park Present Native
Dove Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Key West National Wildlife Refuge Reported
Little Hamaca Park Present Native
Middle Torch Hammocks Parcel 3063, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Ramrod Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Spoonbill Sound Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Sugarloaf Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native




Chamaecrista nictitans var. aspera has been reported for the following 2 habitats in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Disturbed Upland
Pine Rockland


All Images:

Chamaecrista nictitans
Copyright by: Beryn Harty
In habitat, Monroe County, Florida, 2014

Chamaecrista nictitans
Copyright by: Beryn Harty
In habitat, Monroe County, Florida, 2014

Chamaecrista nictitans
Copyright by: Beryn Harty
In habitat, Monroe County, Florida, 2014

Chamaecrista nictitans
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer