Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Chamaecrista lineata (Sw.) Greene var. keyensis
(Pennell) H.S. Irwin & Barneby
Keys partidge-pea, Narrowpod sensitive pea

Chamaecrista lineata
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Family: Fabaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Shrub

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Endemic to South Florida in the Monroe County Keys.

NatureServe Global Status: Imperiled

United States Federal Status: Endangered

State of Florida Status: Endangered

Florida Natural Areas Inventory State Status: Imperiled

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Rare

Map of South Florida Locations

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: For a current review of C. lineata var. keyensis throughout its range, see the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Species Profile.

Synonyms: C. grammica, misapplied.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Rare

Map of Florida Keys Locations

Florida Keys History and Distribution: First collected between 1838 and 1853 by John Loomis Blodgett on Big Pine Key.  Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for pinelands in the lower Keys.  We consider this native and extant in the lower Florida Keys on and around Big Pine Key.

Other data on Chamaecrista lineata var. keyensis available from :


Chamaecrista lineata var. keyensis has been reported from the following 2 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Terrestris Preserve Present Native




Chamaecrista lineata var. keyensis has been reported for the following habitat in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Pine Rockland


All Images:

Chamaecrista lineata
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Chamaecrista lineata
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Chamaecrista lineata
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley