Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Chamaecrista deeringiana Small & Pennell
Deering partridge pea

Chamaecrista deeringiana
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida
Expand

Family: Fabaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Shrub

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Southeastern United States.

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Rare

Map of South Florida Locations

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images.

Synonyms: C. brachiata, misapplied.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Presumed Extirpated

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Presumed Extirpated

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Presumed Extirpated

Map of Florida Keys Locations

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Collected once by John Kunkel Small in 1912 (3781 NY) on Big Pine Key. Also reported by Small in 1913 for pinelands in the lower Keys. No recent records are known.

Other data on Chamaecrista deeringiana available from :






Chamaecrista deeringiana has been reported for the following habitat in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Pine Rockland


All Images:

Chamaecrista deeringiana
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida
Expand

Chamaecrista deeringiana
Copyright by: George D. Gann, 2015
In habitat, Long Pine Key, Everglades National Park, Florida

Chamaecrista deeringiana
Copyright by: George D. Gann, 2015
In habitat, Long Pine Key, Everglades National Park, Florida

Chamaecrista deeringiana
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer