Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Cestrum diurnum L.
Dayflowering jessamine

Cestrum diurnum
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Family: Solanaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Shrub

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Greater Antilles; cultivated and naturalized in other tropical and subtropical regions.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Assumed to be Cultivated

Synonyms: C. fastigiatum.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported in 1884 by J. Cosmo Melvill for the island of Key West.  Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for hammocks on the island of Key West.  Sparingly naturalized in the Florida Keys.  Potentially invasive.

Other data on Cestrum diurnum available from :


Cestrum diurnum has been reported from the following 2 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Biscayne National Park, Florida Keys Section Present Not Native, Naturalized
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized




Cestrum diurnum has been reported for the following 2 habitats in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Disturbed Upland
Rockland Hammock


All Images:

Cestrum diurnum
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Cestrum diurnum
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Cestrum diurnum
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley