Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Ceratophyllum muricatum Cham. subsp. australe
(Griseb.) Les
Prickly hornwort

Family: Ceratophyllaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Freshwater Aquatic

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Southeastern United States, the Greater Antilles (Cuba), Mexico, Central America and South America.

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Presumed Extirpated or Extinct in the Wild

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Presumed Extirpated

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: For an image of an herbarium specimen collected on Big Pine Key in the Monroe County Keys by George N. Avery and Martha B. Meagher in 1974, visit the Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants.

Synonyms: C. echinatum, misapplied.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Presumed Extirpated

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Presumed Extirpated

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Presumed Extirpated

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: John Loomis Blodgett first collected prickly hornwort in South Florida between 1838 and 1853 (s.n., NY), probably on Big Pine Key, although the specimen label indicates only “South Florida.” Not reported for the Florida Keys by John Kunkel Small in 1913. Ellsworth P. Killip made the next collection in 1940 at Watson Hammock on Big Pine Key (32868, US), which is now located within the National Key Deer Refuge. It was last observed in the Florida Keys by George N. Avery in 1978. For more information, see IRC's species account.

Other data on Ceratophyllum muricatum subsp. australe available from :


Ceratophyllum muricatum subsp. australe has been reported from the following conservation area in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
National Key Deer Refuge Presumed Extirpated Presumed Extirpated




Ceratophyllum muricatum subsp. australe has been reported for the following habitat in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Sinkhole