Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Centrosema virginianum (L.) Benth.
Spurred butterfly-pea

Centrosema virginianum
Copyright by: Michelle Hayden
In habitat, Eleuthera, Bahamas, 2013

Family: Fabaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Vine

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Central and southern United States, the West Indies, southern Mexico, Central America and South America.

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Secure

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images.

Synonyms: Bradburya virginiana.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Rare

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported in 1907 by C.F. Millspaugh for the lower sandy Keys.  Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for pinelands and hammocks in the lower Keys and lower sandy Keys.  We consider this native to the lower Keys and lower sandy Keys, but possibly extirpated in the lower sandy Keys.

Other data on Centrosema virginianum available from :


Centrosema virginianum has been reported from the following 5 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Bahia Honda State Park Present Native
Key West National Wildlife Refuge Possibly Extirpated Possibly Extirpated
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Spoonbill Sound Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Windley Key Fossil Reef Geological State Park Reported




Centrosema virginianum has been reported for the following 3 habitats in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Coastal Berm
Pine Rockland
Rockland Hammock


All Images:

Centrosema virginianum
Copyright by: Michelle Hayden
In habitat, Eleuthera, Bahamas, 2013

Centrosema virginianum
Copyright by: Michelle Hayden
In habitat, Eleuthera, Bahamas, 2013

Centrosema virginianum
Copyright by: George D. Gann
in habitat, Miami-Dade County, Florida, 2013

Centrosema virginianum
Copyright by: Shirley Denton

Centrosema virginianum
Copyright by: George D. Gann

Centrosema virginianum
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Centrosema virginianum
Copyright by: Rosimar Rivera