Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Cenchrus myosuroides Kunth
Big sandbur

Cenchrus myosuroides
Copyright by: James Johnson

Family: Poaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Southeastern United States, the West Indies, Mexico, Central America and South America.

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Critically Imperiled

Map of South Florida Locations

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: See also, IRC’s report Vascular plant species of management concern in Everglades National Park (Gann 2015), page 140.

Synonyms: Cenchropsis myosuroides.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Critically Imperiled

Map of Florida Keys Locations

Florida Keys History and Distribution: First collected between 1838 and 1853 by John Loomis Blodgett on the island of Key West.  Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for pinelands and edges of hammocks from the upper Keys to the lower Keys.  First collected in the lower sandy Keys by F.R. Fosberg in 1962.  We consider this native throughout the Florida Keys,   but apparently extirpated everywhere except Dry Tortugas National Park.  For more information on C. myosuroides, see IRC's species account.

Other data on Cenchrus myosuroides available from :


Cenchrus myosuroides has been reported from the following 2 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Dry Tortugas National Park Present Native
Indian Key Historic State Park Presumed Extirpated Presumed Extirpated




Cenchrus myosuroides has been reported for the following 2 habitats in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Beach Dune
Disturbed Upland


All Images:

Cenchrus myosuroides
Copyright by: James Johnson

Cenchrus myosuroides
Copyright by: Craig van der Heiden

Cenchrus myosuroides
Copyright by: Craig van der Heiden

Cenchrus myosuroides
Copyright by: Craig van der Heiden