Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Cenchrus incertus M.A. Curtis
Coastal sandbur

Cenchrus incertus
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Family: Poaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Annual

Native Range: Southeastern United States, the West Indies, Mexico, Central America and South America.

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Secure

Map of South Florida Locations

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Synonyms: C. carolinianus.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Apparently Secure

Map of Florida Keys Locations

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for hammocks, pinelands and open sandy places throughout the Florida Keys.  We consider this native and extant throughout the Florida Keys.

Other data on Cenchrus incertus available from :


Cenchrus incertus has been reported from the following 17 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Bahia Honda State Park Present Native
Big Torch Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Biscayne National Park, Florida Keys Section Present Native
Curry Hammock State Park Present Native
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Native
Dry Tortugas National Park Present Native
Key West National Wildlife Refuge Present Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park Present Native
Little Torch Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Long Key State Park Present Native
Middle Torch Hammocks Parcel 3063, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
National Key Deer Refuge Present Native
Ramrod Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Spoonbill Sound Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Sugarloaf Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Torchwood Hammock Preserve Present Native
Windley Key Fossil Reef Geological State Park Present Native




Cenchrus incertus has been reported for the following 5 habitats in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Beach Dune
Coastal Interdunal Swale
Coastal Rock Barren
Disturbed Upland
Pine Rockland


All Images:

Cenchrus incertus
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer