Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Cenchrus brownii Roem. & Schult.
Slimbristle sandbur

Cenchrus brownii
Copyright by: plantillustrations.org (public domain)
originally published in Martius, C., Eichler, A.G., Urban, I., Flora Brasiliensis, vol. 2(2): fasicle 72, t. 43 (1877) [J. Huegel & J.C. Doell]

Family: Poaceae

Group: Monocot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Annual

Native Range: South Florida, the West Indies, Mexico, Central America, and South America; naturalized elsewhere.

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Presumed Extirpated or Extinct in the Wild

Map of South Florida Locations

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Presumed Extirpated

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: For an image, click on the USDA PLANTS link below. For additional images, visit Pacific Island Ecosystems at Risk (PIER).

Synonyms: C. viridis.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Presumed Extirpated

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Presumed Extirpated

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Presumed Extirpated

Map of Florida Keys Locations

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for hammocks in the upper Keys.  We consider this native and presumed extirpated from the upper Keys to the lower Keys.  Last collected in 1954 on the island of Key West by Ellsworth P. Killip (44292, US).  For more information, see IRC's species account.

Other data on Cenchrus brownii available from :






Cenchrus brownii has been reported for the following 3 habitats in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Coastal Berm
Disturbed Upland
Rockland Hammock


All Images:

Cenchrus brownii
Copyright by: plantillustrations.org (public domain)
originally published in Martius, C., Eichler, A.G., Urban, I., Flora Brasiliensis, vol. 2(2): fasicle 72, t. 43 (1877) [J. Huegel & J.C. Doell]