Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Celosia nitida Vahl
West Indian cock’s comb

Celosia nitida
Copyright by: George D. Gann
in habitat, Dominican Republic, 2011

Family: Amaranthaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Southeastern United States (peninsular Florida, Texas), the West Indies, Mexico, Central America and South America.

State of Florida Status: Endangered

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Rare

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Not Cultivated

Comments: For an image of an herbarium specimen collected in Lee County by Bruce F. Hansen and Richard P. Wunderlin, visit the Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants.

Synonyms: C. paniculata, misapplied.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Critically Imperiled

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: First collected in either 1846 (Rugel 66, NY) or between 1838 and 1853 (Blodgett s.n., NY) on the island of Key West.  Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for coastal sand dunes and hammocks from the upper Keys to the lower Keys.  We consider this native from the upper Keys to the lower Keys.  It is presumed extirpated in the middle and lower Keys.

Other data on Celosia nitida available from :


Celosia nitida has been reported from the following 4 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Biscayne National Park, Florida Keys Section Present Native
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Native
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park Presumed Extirpated Presumed Extirpated




Celosia nitida has been reported for the following habitat in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Rockland Hammock


All Images:

Celosia nitida
Copyright by: George D. Gann
in habitat, Dominican Republic, 2011

Celosia nitida
Copyright by: George D. Gann
in habitat, Dominican Republic, 2011