Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Catharanthus roseus (L.) G. Don
Madagascar-periwinkle

Catharanthus roseus
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Family: Apocynaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Herb

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Madagascar; cultivated and naturalized elsewhere.

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Synonyms: Ammocallis rosea, Vinca rosea.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Not Native, Naturalized

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: Reported in 1884 by J. Cosmo Melvill for the island of Key West.  Cultivated and heavily naturalized in the Florida Keys, but its distribution is limited to disturbed areas.  Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for pinelands, hammocks and disturbed areas from the upper Keys to the lower Keys.

Other data on Catharanthus roseus available from :


Catharanthus roseus has been reported from the following 14 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Bahia Honda State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Biscayne National Park, Florida Keys Section Present Not Native, Naturalized
Blue Heron Hammock, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
Crocodile Lake National Wildlife Refuge Present Not Native, Naturalized
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Dove Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
Dry Tortugas National Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Lake San Pedro Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
Little Hamaca Park Present Not Native, Naturalized
National Key Deer Refuge Present Not Native, Naturalized
Ramrod Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Not Native, Naturalized
Windley Key Fossil Reef Geological State Park Present Not Native, Naturalized




Catharanthus roseus has been reported for the following habitat in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Disturbed Upland


All Images:

Catharanthus roseus
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Catharanthus roseus
Copyright by: James Johnson, 2014
In habitat, Hillsboro Pineland Natural Area, Broward County, Florida

Catharanthus roseus
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Catharanthus roseus
Copyright by: Chuck McCartney, 1998
In habitat, Broward County, Florida