Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Cardiospermum halicacabum L. var. microcarpum
(Kunth) Blume
Balloonvine, Heartseed

Family: Sapindaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Vine

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Peninsular Florida, the West Indies, Mexico, Central America, South America and Old World tropics.

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Rare

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: For images, click on the Atlas of Florida Vascular Plants link below.

Synonyms: C. microcarpum.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Possibly Extirpated

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Possibly Extirpated

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Presumed Extirpated

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: First collected between 1838 and 1853 by John Loomis Blodgett on the island of Key West. Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for hammocks and disturbed sites in the lower Keys. There is also a collection from Key Largo by Frank Craighead (s.n. USF) and a report for John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park by Roger Hammer (1992). No recent, verifiable records are known.

Other data on Cardiospermum halicacabum var. microcarpum available from :


Cardiospermum halicacabum var. microcarpum has been reported from the following conservation area in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Reported




Cardiospermum halicacabum var. microcarpum has been reported for the following habitat in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Disturbed Upland