Please scroll to the bottom for more images.
Floristic Inventory of the Florida Keys Database Online

Cardiospermum corindum L.
Balloonvine, Heartseed

Cardiospermum corindum
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Family: Sapindaceae

Group: Dicot

Substrate: Terrestrial

Habit: Vine

Perennation: Perennial

Native Range: Southern United States (South Florida, Texas), the West Indies, Mexico, Central America, South America and the Old World tropics.

IRC SOUTH FLORIDA Status: Rare

Map of select IRC data for peninsular Florida

SOUTH FLORIDA Occurrence: Present

SOUTH FLORIDA Native Status: Native

SOUTH FLORIDA Cultivated Status: Cultivated

Comments: Visit our Natives For Your Neighborhood website for more information and images.

Synonyms: C. halicacabum, misapplied.

FLORIDA KEYS Occurrence: Present

FLORIDA KEYS Native Status: Native

IRC FLORIDA KEYS Status: Rare

Map of select IRC data for the Florida Keys

Florida Keys History and Distribution: First collected between 1838 and 1853 by John Loomis Blodgett on Lignumvitae Key.  Reported in 1913 by John Kunkel Small for hammocks and disturbed areas from the upper Keys to the lower Keys.  However, we consider this native only to the upper Keys and middle Keys, and perhaps extirpated in the middle Keys.

Other data on Cardiospermum corindum available from :


Cardiospermum corindum has been reported from the following 8 conservation areas in the FLORIDA KEYS :
Occurrence Native Status
Biscayne National Park, Florida Keys Section Present Native
Dagny Johnson Key Largo Hammocks Botanical State Park Present Native
Dove Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
John Pennekamp Coral Reef State Park Present Native
Lake San Pedro Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Lignumvitae Key Botanical State Park Present Native
Snake Creek Hammocks, Florida Keys Wildlife and Environmental Area Present Native
Windley Key Fossil Reef Geological State Park Reported




Cardiospermum corindum has been reported for the following 2 habitats in THE FLORIDA KEYS :
Disturbed Upland
Rockland Hammock


All Images:

Cardiospermum corindum
Copyright by: Roger L. Hammer

Cardiospermum corindum
Copyright by: George D. Gann
in habitat, Everglades National Park, Florida, 2013

Cardiospermum corindum
Copyright by: George D. Gann

Cardiospermum corindum
Copyright by: Kristen Finch
Cultivated plant, Palm Beach County, Florida, 2013

Cardiospermum corindum
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley

Cardiospermum corindum
Copyright by: Keith A. Bradley